Your Cart

Is It Vegan

/

is it vegan

Is Pb2 Vegan? A Vegan Powdered Peanut Butter Guide

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Is PB2 vegan? That's a great question, but first, what is it? If you have never heard of it, PB2 is simply powdered, dehydrated peanuts with most of the oil removed. Though it may carry disadvantage of not being a whole food, it has a very simple ingredients list that is completely free of chemicals and additives. PB2 has seen a lot of popularity recently among health and fitness circles. But, why would someone buy powdered, defatted peanuts when they could just buy peanut butter? PB2 carries a number of advantages over conventional peanut butter if you have certain goals. Two tablespoons of this food has just 45 calories, 1 gram of fat, and 1 gram of sugar, plus 5...

read entire article

Is Soy Sauce Vegan? A Vegan Soy Sauce Guide

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Stepping into the soy sauce debate stirs up a lot of questions. Is soy sauce vegan friendly? The answer is debatable but as with all the other foods it's best to err on the side of caution. The tricky thing with soy sauce is the fermenting process. There is some gray area between products used during the fermentation process in items such as beer or soy sauce and what appears on the ingredients label. However, there are some safe non-fermented options like Tamari gluten free soy sauce. Skipping the fermentation process means no possibly hidden animal products. This all purpose seasoning works as a great substitute for vegan soy sauce! Soy Sauce Ingredients Using Kikkoman soy sauce ingredients label as...

read entire article

Is Frosted Flakes Vegan? What You Need To Know

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Frosted Flakes cereal is a popular, sugary breakfast made primarily of corn with added frosting. It also contains puzzling and unfamiliar ingredients such as pyridoxine hydrochloride and sodium ascorbate. You may wonder if frosted flakes cereal is appropriate for vegans. That's a complicated question, but the short answer is no. Although frosted flakes may seem to be an "accidentally vegan" product, it is not. It likely contains small amounts of sheep's wool. Vegans looking for a truly plant-based frosted flakes vegan alternative should try EnviroKids Organic Lightly Frosted Amazon Flakes instead. Amazon Flakes are clearly marked "vegan" on the side of the box so there's no mystery animal products hiding in there. Frosted Flakes Ingredients Milled corn Sugar Malt flavoring...

read entire article

Is Dark Chocolate Vegan? A Vegan's Guide to Chocolate

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Dark chocolate is usually just fine unless it contains milk or milk fat. It is usually made with cocoa butter and chocolate liquor making it vegan friendly. Chocolate is not vegan friendly when it is mixed with whey, butter fat or milk. Milk chocolate and white chocolate is usually off limits. Always read ingredients to ensure there are no dairy products in the treat. Chocolate Ingredients List Milk Chocolate and dark chocolate are made with different ingredients on most occasions. Dark chocolate is not made with any milk solids while milk chocolate usually contains dairy products. Milk chocolate can be made vegan if it is made with a different type of milk. Coconut milk makes a creamy chocolate that tastes...

read entire article

Are Tortillas Vegan? Everything you Need to Know About Tortillas

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Most vegans and vegetarians ask the same questions when it comes to tortillas. Are tortillas vegan, are Chipotle tortillas vegan, are flour tortillas vegan and are mission tortillas vegan? I won't bury the lede. Generally, tortillas are vegan. However, prior to the 1990's wheat flour tortillas were sometimes not vegan because they contained lard as one of their ingredients. This is usually not the case today due to a rise in health concerns. However, many animal derived ingredients find their way into various processed foods today. You may still come across some wheat flour tortillas that contain lard but it is far less likely because the majority of tortilla companies now use vegetable oil. In addition to this, corn flour...

read entire article

Are Cheeze Its Vegan?

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Have you ever wondered if any of the salty snacks in the grocery store could contain animal products? Aren't they mainly vegetables fried into crackers and chips, with lots of salt and grease? What about dairy products? What about Cheez-Its? Cheez-Its claim to be made of real cheese. Is this claim true or false? Are there any Cheez-It vegans? Does a Cheeze-It vegan mean someone who does eat Cheez-Its, or doesn't? Have you asked yourself before if there could be alternative vegan cheese cracker brands available? Are there such things as vegan Cheez-Its? What Ingredients to look out for for Vegans Peta's list. The big one is kind of obvious: The cheese. Cheese is a dairy product. Also: Milk Protein. ...

read entire article

Is Bubble (Boba) Tea Vegan?

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Bubble tea, also called Boba tea, is one of the most popular drinks to come out of Taiwan in the last few decades. Naturally, that has left plenty of people wondering if vegan Boba is available. The answer is complicated. It is very easy to make bubble tea without including anything that comes from an animal, and doing so if often cheaper than using animal products. That's more than enough to make sure that vegan options are available. However, there are also recipes that do use animal products, and manufacturers don't always bother with clear labeling. If you want to be confident that you can drink your bubble tea, you're going to have to learn a little bit about the...

read entire article

Are Life Saver Mints Vegan?

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


The Life Saver mint, created in 1913, is  the first flavor of Life Savers  ever created. The vegan nature of Life Saver mints is an ongoing debate of “What comes from where?” As recently as late last year, vegan bloggers, and even PETA were still researching and debating the vegan nature of this popular candy by the Wrigley company. The question is raised upon learning that one ingredient in the basic recipe of the mint is sourced from animals. However, a synthetic version of the same ingredient can also be manufactured from non-animal sources. Still, Wrigley’s wasn't clear in their answer as to whether their pioneering product is vegan or not. Life Saver Mint Ingredients Sugar Corn syrup High fructose...

read entire article

Is Diet Coke Vegan? The Cold Truth

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Diet Coke was originally launched in the year 1982 in the United States, and a year later in Great Britain. As with many other Coca Cola brand products, the basic recipe for this popular drink includes the typical sweeteners and caffeine expected of soda drinks. The question some pose is: Based on the list of ingredients listed by the company, is Diet Coke vegan? Read on and make up your own opinions. Is Diet Coke Vegan? In a perfect vegan world, all food and drink would be produced or manufactured without a trace of animal products in them. These include bone, gelatin, or even cochineal; a scale insect from which people make the natural drink dye called carmine. According to...

read entire article

Is Sprite Vegan? Lets Look Closely

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


The world’s most famous lemon-lime drink was brought to the market by the Coca Cola Corporation in 1961. With time, this crisp and refreshing favorite has expanded to a variety of flavors including cranberry, cherry, and zero versions. The brand features a then-state of the art dimpled bottle featuring a signature green color, Emerald 17-5641. Could this “60’s new age child” be also vegan friendly? Is Sprite Vegan? The lack of animal products or animal product derivatives in the manufacturing and production of the Sprite recipe is what would make this a vegan-friendly drink. Keep in mind, however, that veganism is not just about eating: it is a lifestyle devoid of any item, food, or service related in any way...

read entire article