Your Cart

Are Peppermints Vegan? A Vegan Peppermint Guide

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Are Peppermints Vegan? Everyone has a sweet tooth, even those of us on a plant based diet. But even treats can be manufactured in ways that fall outside of vegan diets. This applies to even the most basic of goodies, such as candies. Some candies are manufactured with ingredients made from animal parts such as: carmine (red dye made from crushed insects) gelatin (cow and pig remains) confectioner’s glaze (made from insect excretions) Fortunately for vegans with a sweet tooth, there are many vegan friendly candy options out there. But homework does need to be done. Take peppermints as an example. It seems to be a fairly straightforward candy, but many well known brands contain products that vegans want to...

read entire article

Are Jolly Ranchers Vegan?

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Jolly Ranchers have been around since the 1950's, and are an extremely popular hard candy. However, anyone trying to follow a vegan diet should know whether Jolly Ranchers are compatible with a plant-based lifestyle. Are Jolly Ranchers Vegan? Jolly Ranchers vegan? Jolly Ranchers are often assumed to be a vegan treat. Some websites will claim that they are, in fact, vegan. But, upon further analysis, you will see that Jolly Ranchers are not technically safe for vegan diets. However, it really depends on how strict you are about it. Jolly Ranchers contain a couple of ingredients that can be derived from animals. One of these is lecithin, which can be derived from sunflower, corn, rice, and other plants. However, it...

read entire article

Are Twizzlers Vegan?

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Twizzlers are one of America's most popular licorice candy products. Licorice, so named for the root that gives the traditional black licorice its flavor, is commonly sold as black licorice or red licorice. Some might argue that Twizzlers bear little resemblance to actual licorice because it doesn't contain any licorice root or extract, though the non-licorice flavors may actually contribute to their popularity, especially with kids. Twizzlers come in a variety of flavors and shapes - Twists, Pull 'n' Peel, NIBS, Filled Twists, Bites in black, cherry, and even chocolate flavor. But are Twizzlers Vegan? Vegan foods are those that don't contain any animal products or byproducts. Candy, especially of the non-chocolate variety, may seem like an odd place for...

read entire article

Are Reese's Pieces Vegan? A Plant Based Guide To Reeses

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Are Reese's Pieces Vegan? Reese's Pieces are a fairly popular candy, a spin-off of the classic Reese's Peanut Butter Cups. They're quite tasty, and their hard outer coating means they won't melt all over your hands like the Peanut Butter Cups can. However, those of us who care about animal welfare and ethicality in food production, and express this passion by following a vegan diet, must not give in to a tempting food just because it tastes good—we must always check if the food is truly vegan before eating. Are Reese's Pieces vegan? Absolutely not. This follows a common trend of candies and confections containing animal products you might not suspect, like we've seen with the ingredients in caramel candy....

read entire article

Is Dark Chocolate Vegan? A Vegan's Guide to Chocolate

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Dark chocolate is usually just fine unless it contains milk or milk fat. It is usually made with cocoa butter and chocolate liquor making it vegan friendly. Chocolate is not vegan friendly when it is mixed with whey, butter fat or milk. Milk chocolate and white chocolate is usually off limits. Always read ingredients to ensure there are no dairy products in the treat. Chocolate Ingredients List Milk Chocolate and dark chocolate are made with different ingredients on most occasions. Dark chocolate is not made with any milk solids while milk chocolate usually contains dairy products. Milk chocolate can be made vegan if it is made with a different type of milk. Coconut milk makes a creamy chocolate that tastes...

read entire article

Are Fruit Gushers Vegan? A Vegan Guide to Gushers

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


When you’re a vegan, it’s not always easy finding food at mainstream grocery stores. We can’t tell you how many times we’ve gone to the store expecting an item to be cruelty-free only to discover animal by-products in the ingredients. So, Are Fruit Gushers Vegan? The company who makes Fruit Gushers, General Mills, recently decided to let the public know what ingredients went into this popular fruit snack. What was the verdict? It turns out that Fruit Gushers don’t contain any animal by-products. Therefore, Fruit Gushers are vegan. Feelin' snacky? You can pick up some original vegan Gushers here. Let’s Talk About The Ingredients Unfortunately, finding vegan-friendly fruit snacks still isn't necessarily as simple as a quick jaunt down the...

read entire article

Are Jelly Bellys Vegan? A Gelatin Free Jelly Belly Guide

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Jelly Belly jelly beans are a favorite springtime candy. But many chewy, gummy candies contain ingredients that aren't acceptable to people following a vegetarian or vegan diet. If you want to abide by a true eat plants, not friends lifestyle, it's important to stay informed about everything that you eat. So, it's time to answer the question: are Jelly Bellys vegan? So, Are Jelly Bellys Vegan? Jelly Bellys are coated with beeswax and shellac to give them their appealing shine. Beeswax is an animal product, and most vegans avoid it because they believe that collecting beeswax from hives is cruel. Shellac, on the other hand, is made from secreted beetle resin. When humans collect the resin, many female beetles die in...

read entire article

Are Starburst Jelly Beans Vegan? A Plant Based Jelly Bean Guide

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


One of the best parts about Spring time is getting to enjoy jelly beans. However, there are many jelly beans being made that are not vegan-friendly. Products that are vegan must have no ingredients that include animals or animal by-products. So, are starburst jelly beans vegan? Unfortunately, the Starburst brand of jelly beans does contain confectionery glaze. This type of glaze is widely used on candies to give them a shine. However, confectionery glaze is an insect by-product. Although these candies aren't vegan checkout these vegan friendly Jolly Rancher Jelly Beans! Many jelly beans lose any chance they have of being allowed in a vegan, or vegetarian diet, due to the inclusion of gelatin. Gelatin is an animal by-product which...

read entire article

Are Haribo Gummy Bears Vegan? A Gelatin-Free Guide

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


So, Are Haribo Gummy Bears Vegan? Gummy bears are a popular candy, and Haribo is one of the most well-known brands for this type of candy. However, just because a brand is a classic or is very well-known doesn't mean it's right for your diet. It's important to take a close look at all food labels to make sure they're vegan. Unfortunately if we take a look at the ingredients we can see that Haribo Gummy Bears are not vegan. But don't worry - here are is an organic vegan gummy bear alternative! Haribo Gummy Bear Ingredients Corn syrup Sugar Gelatin Dextrose Citric acid Corn starch Artificial and natural flavors Fractionated coconut oil Carnauba wax Beeswax coating Yellow 5 Red...

read entire article

Are Starbursts Vegan? A Plant Based Guide to Fruit Chews

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Are Starbursts Vegan? You remember unwrapping Starbursts- those juicy, fruity little squares as a child, trying out different flavor combos and fighting with your friends about which flavor was the best. But as a vegan, will you be able to relive these sweet memories? Are Starbursts vegan? Unfortunately Starbursts are not vegan as they contain gelatin. Read on for a Starbursts ingredients list, and a few healthier vegan starbursts alternatives! Starbursts Ingredients: CORN SYRUP SUGAR APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE GELATIN FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED CITRIC ACID PECTIN NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS COLORING (RED 40, YELLOW 5) Great if you're gluten-free, but not great if you're vegan or vegetarian. Gelatin Strikes Again Unfortunately, the ingredient which makes starbursts not vegan is gelatin. Gelatin...

read entire article