Your Cart

Is It Vegan

/

vegan food

Is Sorbet Vegan? A Dairy Free Sorbet Guide With Recipe

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Is Sorbet Vegan? Sorbet has its origins in the Near and Middle East. In the middle ages, people in countries like Turkey, Iran, and Afghanistan invented a frozen dessert made with fruit and flower petals, called sharbat. Modern sorbet is quite similar to the original Ottoman dessert, but without flower petals. Sorbet is most often safe for a vegan diet. Ingredients of Sorbet Sorbet, in essence, is simply a frozen blend of fruit, water, and sugar. Many premade sorbets are, in fact, vegan. But, as we all know, commercial food manufacturers are fond of putting lots of food additives and extraneous ingredients in their products. When you look at the ingredients list of a sorbet you find at the supermarket,...

read entire article

Is Soy Lecithin Vegan? An Additive You Need To Know About

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


  If you are a vegan, you undoubtedly examine the labels on everything you put in your shopping cart. It comes with the territory, because you are very concerned with what you put in your body. When doing so, surely you have come across the much-used "soy lecithin" as an ingredient. The question then becomes, is soy lecithin vegan?   What Is It? First, we have to ask, "What is soy lecithin?" What does it come from, and where is it sourced? There are many types of lecithin, and many ingredients within it. Can you even determine where a processed ingredient like this came from? Lecithin is a generic term used to classify certain fatty compounds, such as glycerol, choline,...

read entire article

Are Pancakes Vegan? A Vegan Pancake Guide

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


What’s the perfect weekend breakfast or brunch meal?  We’ll pass on the bacon and eggs and take a plate of pancakes any time.  You can easily serve pancakes minus the butter, and without a side of sausage or bacon, but are pancakes themselves vegan?  We took a closer look to see if you can make pancakes from a packaged mix (or from scratch) without animal products like eggs and buttermilk. All About Pancakes   What are pancakes, anyway?  Generally speaking, they are a thin round cake made from batter and cooked on a hot flat surface.  Pancakes have been around since ancient times and are made all over the world.  They go by lots of different names, are made with...

read entire article

Are Tater Tots Vegan? A Vegan Tater Tot Guide

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


When it comes to looking for vegan recipes, those that use potato as the main ingredient are generally seen as safe. But the waters of animal product free dining can become muddied when it comes to recipes where the main ingredient is formed into an unnatural shape, like tater tots. So, are tater tots vegan? Tater tots are generally considered vegan, but there are definitely things to consider before you dive into them! What's In Tater Tots? Tater tots in their most basic form are pieces of minced or shredded potato that have been seasoned, formed into nuggets, and fried. But are tater tots vegan? The first question that is easily answered by anyone preparing tater tots is to find...

read entire article

Are Grits Vegan? A Plant Based Guide To Grits

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Say the word “grits” to most people and they’re likely to think of the creamy cornmeal dish from the American South, traditionally made with lots of butter and milk…often topped with cheese and served with accompaniments like sausage, ham, or shrimp.  But do grits really need to be made (and served) with animal products to taste good?  Here’s what you need to know if you're a vegan who loves this classic Southern comfort food dish. All About Cornmeal Grits   The dish we know as grits is actually Native American in origin, a kind of porridge made from boiling coarse, stone-ground corn in water.  Unlike many other grains which originated in the Old World, corn is a New World plant...

read entire article