Your Cart

Is It Vegan

/

vegan ingredients

Is Cocoa Butter Vegan? A Dairy Free Cocoa Butter Guide

Posted by Lisa Hertz on


So you recently went vegan (awesome!), and now you have some questions like "Is cocoa butter vegan?" Well, here is the good news; cocoa butter is dairy-free & vegan! It is derived from the fatty portion of the cocoa bean that also happens to be a plant based source of fat. This fat is the reason why chocolate will melt in your mouth, since cocoa butter is usually one of the main ingredients. Are you proud of your cruelty free lifestyle? Check out our line of vegan shirts & socks - printed in the USA on free trade certified apparel! History Of Cocoa Butter  The cocoa bean has its origin in South America’s rainforests. The Malayans used to consume chocolate as a drink by grinding...

read entire article

Are Flour Tortillas Vegan?

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Flour tortillas have many delicious variations and most traditional recipes have evolved over time to remove animal-based ingredients, however the question remains, are flour tortillas vegan? How do you know if certain flour tortillas conform to your vegan lifestyle? Let's take a look! Flour Tortilla Ingredients Flour Tortillas typically have very few ingredients which is appealing to those of us who live a vegetarian or vegan lifestyle. Flour, baking soda, salt, oil, water and sometimes a pinch of sugar are the ingredients that it takes to make them. They are simple, clean and easy to pair with any style of cooking you enjoy. Even though Mexican style food seems to be a recurring theme with tortillas, if we think outside the...

read entire article

Is Lactic Acid Vegan?

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


As a vegan, you're probably in the habit of reading ingredient lists carefully. Most of the time, it's pretty easy to tell whether a food contains any animal products or not, but some ingredients can seem a bit more ambiguous. Lactic acid is one of those ingredients that can cause confusion. Is lactic acid vegan, or not? The term "lactic acid" itself is the root of the confusion here. The prefix "lac" means milk, and this leads many people to believe that lactic acid is derived from milk. However, this is a misconception. Lactic acid is typically derived from vegetable sources, so if your favorite foods contain this ingredient, don't panic - they're most likely vegan. Keep reading to learn...

read entire article

Is Almond Milk Vegan? A Vegan Almond Milk Guide

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Animal milk and foods derived from animal milk are popular in the Western world. Though animal milk can be a good source of protein and calcium, in reality it is not an optimal food. It is not really as nutritious as we are led to believe: It contains high amounts of unhealthy saturated fat, and the essential minerals in animal milk are actually found in greater abundance in foods like spinach and kale. Not to mention the fact that the majority of people in the world are actually lactose intolerant. Many people experience digestive problems and nutrient malabsorption from drinking animal milk. Animal milk fits into a vegetarian diet, as it doesn't require the slaughtering of animals to produce. However,...

read entire article

Is Pb2 Vegan? A Vegan Powdered Peanut Butter Guide

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Is PB2 vegan? That's a great question, but first, what is it? If you have never heard of it, PB2 is simply powdered, dehydrated peanuts with most of the oil removed. Though it may carry disadvantage of not being a whole food, it has a very simple ingredients list that is completely free of chemicals and additives. PB2 has seen a lot of popularity recently among health and fitness circles. But, why would someone buy powdered, defatted peanuts when they could just buy peanut butter? PB2 carries a number of advantages over conventional peanut butter if you have certain goals. Two tablespoons of this food has just 45 calories, 1 gram of fat, and 1 gram of sugar, plus 5...

read entire article

Is Soy Sauce Vegan? A Vegan Soy Sauce Guide

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Stepping into the soy sauce debate stirs up a lot of questions. Is soy sauce vegan friendly? The answer is debatable but as with all the other foods it's best to err on the side of caution. The tricky thing with soy sauce is the fermenting process. There is some gray area between products used during the fermentation process in items such as beer or soy sauce and what appears on the ingredients label. However, there are some safe non-fermented options like Tamari gluten free soy sauce. Skipping the fermentation process means no possibly hidden animal products. This all purpose seasoning works as a great substitute for vegan soy sauce! Soy Sauce Ingredients Using Kikkoman soy sauce ingredients label as...

read entire article

Is Bubble (Boba) Tea Vegan?

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Bubble tea, also called Boba tea, is one of the most popular drinks to come out of Taiwan in the last few decades. Naturally, that has left plenty of people wondering if vegan Boba is available. The answer is complicated. It is very easy to make bubble tea without including anything that comes from an animal, and doing so if often cheaper than using animal products. That's more than enough to make sure that vegan options are available. However, there are also recipes that do use animal products, and manufacturers don't always bother with clear labeling. If you want to be confident that you can drink your bubble tea, you're going to have to learn a little bit about the...

read entire article

Are Life Saver Mints Vegan?

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


The Life Saver mint, created in 1913, is  the first flavor of Life Savers  ever created. The vegan nature of Life Saver mints is an ongoing debate of “What comes from where?” As recently as late last year, vegan bloggers, and even PETA were still researching and debating the vegan nature of this popular candy by the Wrigley company. The question is raised upon learning that one ingredient in the basic recipe of the mint is sourced from animals. However, a synthetic version of the same ingredient can also be manufactured from non-animal sources. Still, Wrigley’s wasn't clear in their answer as to whether their pioneering product is vegan or not. Life Saver Mint Ingredients Sugar Corn syrup High fructose...

read entire article

Is Diet Coke Vegan? The Cold Truth

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Diet Coke was originally launched in the year 1982 in the United States, and a year later in Great Britain. As with many other Coca Cola brand products, the basic recipe for this popular drink includes the typical sweeteners and caffeine expected of soda drinks. The question some pose is: Based on the list of ingredients listed by the company, is Diet Coke vegan? Read on and make up your own opinions. Is Diet Coke Vegan? In a perfect vegan world, all food and drink would be produced or manufactured without a trace of animal products in them. These include bone, gelatin, or even cochineal; a scale insect from which people make the natural drink dye called carmine. According to...

read entire article

Is Sprite Vegan? Lets Look Closely

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


The world’s most famous lemon-lime drink was brought to the market by the Coca Cola Corporation in 1961. With time, this crisp and refreshing favorite has expanded to a variety of flavors including cranberry, cherry, and zero versions. The brand features a then-state of the art dimpled bottle featuring a signature green color, Emerald 17-5641. Could this “60’s new age child” be also vegan friendly? Is Sprite Vegan? The lack of animal products or animal product derivatives in the manufacturing and production of the Sprite recipe is what would make this a vegan-friendly drink. Keep in mind, however, that veganism is not just about eating: it is a lifestyle devoid of any item, food, or service related in any way...

read entire article