Your Cart

Is It Vegan

/

vegan ingredients

Are Donuts Vegan? A Vegan Donut Recipe Guide

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Ah, the famous, round pastry that the world swoons over! They come jelly-filled, glazed, powdered, chocolate-covered, or pumped with Boston crème pie filling. Recalling its dense, moist texture already has you craving one. Hold on just a moment! Are donuts vegan? I bet you're thinking, “I sure hope so!” They look innocent enough, but how are they so fluffy yet dense? Let's take a look at a regular donut's ingredients. Common Donut Ingredients yeast water milk white sugar salt eggs shortening all-purpose flour vegetable oil (used for frying) butter powdered sugar vanilla extract Are Donuts Vegan? Unfortunately, most donuts that you may come in contact with are not vegan. Donuts are usually made with more than one dairy product. The...

read entire article

Is Caramel Vegan? An Easy Vegan Caramel Recipe

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Caramel, a delicious treat that society can never agree on how to pronounce, is an important part of any desert menu. That gelatinous coffee-and-cream-colored substance might as well have been invented by angels or aliens—it looks like the tasty byproduct of an otherworldly "pleather" manufacturer, the product of a practical joke where someone decided to pour in melted sugar instead of plastic. What is up with caramel anyway? How is it made? And most importantly—is caramel vegan? The answer is often no. Most agree that a vegan diet is healthy and great for the planet, but many also hold back from going full vegan because they think it will limit their flavor options and prevent them from eating the foods...

read entire article

Is Sherbet Vegan? A Vegan Sherbert Guide With Recipes

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


What Is Sherbet? Sherbert happens to be a very common misspelling of the frozen dessert sherbet. However, if you hear people pronouncing it, either way, they are all talking about the same delicious frozen dessert. However, there is also a bit of confusion when it comes to sherbets and sorbets. Sorbet is like Sherbet's vegan cousin. Unlike Sherbets, Sorbets do not contain any dairy products which makes it the perfect treat for those who happen to be lactose-intolerant. Click here to learn more about Sherbets. Common Sherbet/Sherbert Ingredients Ice cream Milk Sugar Egg whites Gelatin Sweetened fruit juice Some people might think that it is near impossible to create a tasty frozen dessert without the help of an ice cream...

read entire article

Is Riboflavin Vegan? A Plant Based Riboflavin Guide

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Vegans care about our planet and all its creatures. Adherents respect the right to live of every inhabitant of Earth and are dedicated to avoiding animal mistreatment and cruelty. For these reasons, vegans, to the best of their ability, steer clear of eating animals or anything containing animal products. Meat, fish, seafood, dairy, honey and eggs all make the Do Not Eat list. In addition, clothing made from or containing things like leather and fur and products tested on living creatures are taboo. While avoiding animal-based foodstuffs is simple enough when planning meals, things get complicated when a vegan is faced with taking nutritional supplements. Since animal-free diets do not always provide necessary amounts of some nutrients to keep people...

read entire article

Is Ketchup Vegan? Lets Look at the Details

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


When you've chosen a vegan diet and lifestyle, you may find yourself struggling to find the right condiments to flavor your dishes. Which ones are truly safe? Is there any chance of an animal product hiding in some of your favorite foods? In some cases, the answers may surprise you. Thankfully, when it comes to ketchup, you're off the hook: ketchup is a traditionally vegan dish, which means that you can slather it on your potatoes with confidence. In fact, according to PETA, Heinz Ketchup at one time went on record as stating that no animal products could be used in the creation of the ketchup product according to FDA labeling requirements. Unfortunately, not everyone is quite so comfortable with...

read entire article

Is Sorbet Vegan? A Dairy Free Sorbet Guide With Recipe

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Is Sorbet Vegan? Sorbet has its origins in the Near and Middle East. In the middle ages, people in countries like Turkey, Iran, and Afghanistan invented a frozen dessert made with fruit and flower petals, called sharbat. Modern sorbet is quite similar to the original Ottoman dessert, but without flower petals. Sorbet is most often safe for a vegan diet. Ingredients of Sorbet Sorbet, in essence, is simply a frozen blend of fruit, water, and sugar. Many premade sorbets are, in fact, vegan. But, as we all know, commercial food manufacturers are fond of putting lots of food additives and extraneous ingredients in their products. When you look at the ingredients list of a sorbet you find at the supermarket,...

read entire article

Is Dr Pepper Vegan? A Look At This Tasty Soda

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


If you've been vegan of any amount of time, you most likely know that animal products can be hidden in the most unexpected of places. Though it's well worth it, reading labels has to become a habit for those who are committed to the vegan way of life. And while you might think that soda wouldn't contain animal products, it is entirely possible for sodas and other drinks to be made with products derived from animals. You may question how a soda could not be vegan. After all, it isn't made with any obvious animal ingredients. But many types of sodas actually contain ester gum, which is a thickening agent. This gum comes from glycerol, which is often derived from...

read entire article

Is Soy Lecithin Vegan? An Additive You Need To Know About

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


  If you are a vegan, you undoubtedly examine the labels on everything you put in your shopping cart. It comes with the territory, because you are very concerned with what you put in your body. When doing so, surely you have come across the much-used "soy lecithin" as an ingredient. The question then becomes, is soy lecithin vegan?   What Is It? First, we have to ask, "What is soy lecithin?" What does it come from, and where is it sourced? There are many types of lecithin, and many ingredients within it. Can you even determine where a processed ingredient like this came from? Lecithin is a generic term used to classify certain fatty compounds, such as glycerol, choline,...

read entire article

Is Taurine Vegan? Everything You Need To Know About Taurine

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


What Is Taurine? Taurine is a naturally occurring compound found in fish and meat that is most commonly found as a major ingredient in energy drinks. Taurine is found in the large intestine where it is a major component of bile. It accounts for about 0.1% of the human body. This type of Taurine is not vegan. Check out these organic vegan energy drinks. But, that isn’t the only kind of Taurine there is. In fact, it is more common to find synthetic Taurine in energy drinks. This synthetic Taurine is created in a lab as the direct result of a chemical reaction. Using synthetic Taurine is cheaper than using the naturally occurring variety so many times the energy drinks...

read entire article

Is Stevia Vegan? A Vegan Stevia Ingredients Guide

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Stevia Overview Stevia is a popular sugar substitute derived from the ultra-sweet stevia plant native to South America. Stevia can have an overly sweet taste that isn't too bitter, but is stevia vegan friendly? When making this determination, it's important to check stevia ingredients as many brands add fillers. Some stevia products are also blends and contain other sugar alternatives like erythritol. The good news is most stevia brands on the market are vegan friendly, but that isn't the whole story. Here's what you should know about choosing a healthy, vegan stevia product. Stevia Ingredients List Stevia extract (stevia rebaudiana Bertoni) Maltodextrin (filler based on corn, rice, or potatoes) Dextrose (filler made from corn sugar or honey) Inulin (vegetable-based prebiotic...

read entire article