Your Cart

Is It Vegan

/

vegan drinks

Is Almond Milk Vegan? A Vegan Almond Milk Guide

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Animal milk and foods derived from animal milk are popular in the Western world. Though animal milk can be a good source of protein and calcium, in reality it is not an optimal food. It is not really as nutritious as we are led to believe: It contains high amounts of unhealthy saturated fat, and the essential minerals in animal milk are actually found in greater abundance in foods like spinach and kale. Not to mention the fact that the majority of people in the world are actually lactose intolerant. Many people experience digestive problems and nutrient malabsorption from drinking animal milk. Animal milk fits into a vegetarian diet, as it doesn't require the slaughtering of animals to produce. However,...

read entire article

Is Bubble (Boba) Tea Vegan?

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Bubble tea, also called Boba tea, is one of the most popular drinks to come out of Taiwan in the last few decades. Naturally, that has left plenty of people wondering if vegan Boba is available. The answer is complicated. It is very easy to make bubble tea without including anything that comes from an animal, and doing so if often cheaper than using animal products. That's more than enough to make sure that vegan options are available. However, there are also recipes that do use animal products, and manufacturers don't always bother with clear labeling. If you want to be confident that you can drink your bubble tea, you're going to have to learn a little bit about the...

read entire article

Is Diet Coke Vegan? The Cold Truth

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Diet Coke was originally launched in the year 1982 in the United States, and a year later in Great Britain. As with many other Coca Cola brand products, the basic recipe for this popular drink includes the typical sweeteners and caffeine expected of soda drinks. The question some pose is: Based on the list of ingredients listed by the company, is Diet Coke vegan? Read on and make up your own opinions. Is Diet Coke Vegan? In a perfect vegan world, all food and drink would be produced or manufactured without a trace of animal products in them. These include bone, gelatin, or even cochineal; a scale insect from which people make the natural drink dye called carmine. According to...

read entire article

Is Sprite Vegan? Lets Look Closely

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


The world’s most famous lemon-lime drink was brought to the market by the Coca Cola Corporation in 1961. With time, this crisp and refreshing favorite has expanded to a variety of flavors including cranberry, cherry, and zero versions. The brand features a then-state of the art dimpled bottle featuring a signature green color, Emerald 17-5641. Could this “60’s new age child” be also vegan friendly? Is Sprite Vegan? The lack of animal products or animal product derivatives in the manufacturing and production of the Sprite recipe is what would make this a vegan-friendly drink. Keep in mind, however, that veganism is not just about eating: it is a lifestyle devoid of any item, food, or service related in any way...

read entire article

Is Nesquik Vegan? Everything You Need To Know

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


Answering your question: Your sweet tooth is calling! What choice do you have but to answer, right? Unfortunately for vegans most traditional sweets aren't an option. Animal products seem to have found their way into anything and everything. Now you find yourself daydreaming about a tall glass of almond milk, sweetened with your childhood favorite, Nesquik. Wait a minute, is Nesquik vegan? After investigating the nutrition label, well, sorry to burst your bubble folks, but it looks like a no. Don't let the nostalgia distract you, take a look at the ingredients yourself.   Nesquik Ingredients sugar cocoa (processed with alkali) soy lecithin carrageenan salt natural flavor spice vitamins and minerals: sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), ferric pyrophosphate (Iron), niacinimide, zinc...

read entire article

Is Dr Pepper Vegan? A Look At This Tasty Soda

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


If you've been vegan of any amount of time, you most likely know that animal products can be hidden in the most unexpected of places. Though it's well worth it, reading labels has to become a habit for those who are committed to the vegan way of life. And while you might think that soda wouldn't contain animal products, it is entirely possible for sodas and other drinks to be made with products derived from animals. You may question how a soda could not be vegan. After all, it isn't made with any obvious animal ingredients. But many types of sodas actually contain ester gum, which is a thickening agent. This gum comes from glycerol, which is often derived from...

read entire article

Is Taurine Vegan? Everything You Need To Know About Taurine

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


What Is Taurine? Taurine is a naturally occurring compound found in fish and meat that is most commonly found as a major ingredient in energy drinks. Taurine is found in the large intestine where it is a major component of bile. It accounts for about 0.1% of the human body. This type of Taurine is not vegan. Check out these organic vegan energy drinks. But, that isn’t the only kind of Taurine there is. In fact, it is more common to find synthetic Taurine in energy drinks. This synthetic Taurine is created in a lab as the direct result of a chemical reaction. Using synthetic Taurine is cheaper than using the naturally occurring variety so many times the energy drinks...

read entire article

Is Monster Vegan? A Vegan Monster Energy Drink Guide

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


There are a lot of rumors surrounding the ingredients in Monster Energy Drinks online and the company themselves don’t seem to be in any rush to confirm or deny them publicly. Some of the ingredients may not be as familiar as others. This is where the rumors start coming in. The good news is Monster is vegan. So where does the confusion about Monster being vegan come from? Check out these healthier vegan energy drinks, or read on for more! Monster Energy Drinks Ingredients The ingredients in Monster are what you might expect to find in an energy drink. carbonated water sucrose glucose citric acid natural flavors taurine sodiu citrate color added panax ginseng root extract L-carnitine caffeine sorbic acid...

read entire article

Is Gatorade Vegan? A Vegan Gatorade Guide

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


As more and more people are making a commitment to health and fitness, the popularity of sports drinks is growing too.  The original and most famous sports drink is, of course, Gatorade.  Is Gatorade OK for vegans to drink to rehydrate after a workout?  We took a closer look to find out.   What are Sports Drinks? What makes a drink a “sports drink” anyway?  According to WebMD, sports drinks are used to replace your body’s water and electrolytes that are lost when you sweat during exercise.  Electrolytes are substances such as potassium, sodium, calcium, and magnesium that help regulate your body’s fluid levels.  Sports drinks also often contain carbohydrates (usually sugars), and sometimes other ingredients like protein, vitamins, and...

read entire article

Is Diet Pepsi Vegan? Here’s the Scoop on this Popular Soda

Posted by Aaron Seminoff on


This popular soft drink says that it has zero sugar, zero fat, and zero carbs…sounds great if you’re on a diet, but what if you are vegan? So, is Diet Pepsi vegan? The short answer is technically: no. Here's what you need to know: Diet Pepsi Ingredients  The official company website for all of the Pepsi brands has the nutrition information for Diet Pepsi.  Here are the ingredients: Carbonated water Caramel color Phosphoric acid Potassium benzoate Sucralose Acesulfame potassium Caffeine Natural flavor Citric acid Need help figuring out what some of these things actually are?  The Pepsi website has an alphabetical glossary of ingredients that explains what everything is.  For example, it tells you that caffeine is found naturally in...

read entire article